Studies

2003-2005:        

Bachelor in Printmaking / Lithography, Sint-Lucas Hoge-school voor Wetenschap en Kunst, Gent (LUCA - school of arts, Ghent, BE)

2005-2007:        

Master in Printmaking / Drawing, Sint Lucas Hogeschool voor Wetenschap en Kunst, Gent (LUCA - school of arts, Ghent, BE)

 2005-2007:     

Extra studio: Painting

Residencies

2016:                  

Residency Unlimited, February ‘16 - May ‘16, NY, US

2014 - 2015:      

Academia Belgica, September ‘14 - February ‘15, Rome, IT

2008 - 2009 :     

IK-eiland, November ‘08 - February ‘09, Vlissingen, NL.

Awards, grants, prizes

2018:                   

                              Ronse Drawing Prize - selected by the curatorial commission

                              to exhibit at CC de Ververij, Ronse, BE

2016:

Grote Prijs Ernest Albert - Prize Ernest Albert - drawing -awarded as second laureate, Mechelen, BE

2016:                                 

Residency Unlimited – selected by the curatorial commission to reside in Brooklyn (NY) (February ‘16 - May ‘16), US

2014:                                 

Flemish Government – selected by the curatorial commission to reside in the Academia Belgica in Rome (September ‘14 - February ‘15), IT

2012-2013:        

Kids of Dada – selected by the curatorial commission to be included in their world-wide network of artists and collectors, UK

2013:                                 

Premio Ora Italy – selected by the curatorial commission to be included in the catalogue, IT

2012:                                 

Young Masters Art prize – preselection and exhibition @ Rupert Cavendish Antiques, London, UK

2007:                                 

Input-Output, CC Brugge, Bruges – second prize and several exhibition possibilities in cooperation with CC Brugge, BE

2007:                                 

Out of Control, VUB, Brussels – exhibition possibilities @ several interesting arts centres, BE

Major Exhibitions

2018 

  • Ronse Drawing Prize, CC De Ververij, Ronse, BE

  • The harmony of difference, Nathalia Tsala Gallery, Ronse, BE

2017​

  • Zoveel Many Trees >< Abattre, La Vallée, Brussels, BE

  • Tuinfeest en Veilingen, Museum Dhondt-Dhaenens, Deurle, BE

  • Canticle, Brilliant Champions Gallery, Brooklyn, NY, US

​2016

  • ORTO, Light Cube Gallery, Ronse, BE

  • Group show, Praetoria, Antwerp, BE

  • Outside in - a cosmpopolitan showcase, NY, US

  • 5 jaar IK, 1ste LUSTRUM, IK-eiland, Vlissingen, NL

  • Grote Prijs Ernest Albert, de Garage, Mechelen, BE

  • Arts on Site , Saint Marks Place, NY, US

  • Afterimage, inCube Arts, New York, US

  • In love with Beauty, Transfo Zwevegem, BE

  • The Sanctuary, Off-space.xyz, New York, US

2015                 

  • Works on paper, The Light Cube Gallery, Ronse, BE

  • Questies, Kapel Ster der Zee, Koksijde, BE

  • No more Secrets, PAK, Gistel, BE

  • Group show, Villa de Olmen, Wieze, BE

  • Collectief Euphrosina B. (CE.B), Ostend, BE

2014                   

  • Visions, Academia Belgica, Rome, IT

  • Come together, Open Museum/Open City, Fondazione       MAXXI, Rome, IT

  • WARUM, ‘Ieder zijn oorlog’, Warmuseum, Zonnebeke, BE

2013

  • ZOOM, Kasteel Beauvoorde, Veurne, BE

  • SOOF, Dutch Movie, Bergen, NL

  • Recht in uw Bakkes, CC De Spil, Roeselare, BE

2012                

  • Mise en Abyme, CC Ter Dilft, Bornem, BE

  • Folies de Flandre, Sint-Rita Kerk, Harelbeke, BE

  • Schriftuur/Scripture, De Bond, Bruges, BE

  • Schatten van de Duinenabdij, Koksijde, BE

  • Young Masters art prize @ Rupert Cavendish, London, UK

2011                 

  • Dermatobia Hominis, Veurne, BE

  • Pure Peinture 11, 5de biënnale, Diksmuide, BE

  • I AM HURT, Ghent, BE

  • See*point, Koksijde, BE

  • Theatrum Mundi IV, De Brouckère, Torhout, BE

2010                 

  • Gegoten Lood, Den Haag, NL

  • MONSTRAR-CASTRAR-CONTRAREMONSTRAR,                 Pieterjanszoon Saenredamproject, Rotterdam, NL

  • Theatrum Mundi V -Cythera- , Het Kasteel van Gaasbeek, BE

  • Skulls, skeletons and bones, Ostend, BE

2009     

  • Thats all folks, Bruges, BE

  • Droomburchten en Luchtkastelen, Het kasteel van Gaasbeek, BE

  • Solo, Gallery s&h de buck, Ghent, BE

  • Pure Peinture 09, 4de biënnale, Diksmuide, BE

  • Fructusycomorus, Non-Space de Laurier, Bruges, BE

2008               

  • Theatrum Mundi III, I K- island, Vlissingen, BE

  • In flux, Mons, BE

  • Waldweben, Het Betoverd Bos, St.-Maria-Aalter, BE

  • Over Tekenen,Witte Zaal, Ghent, BE

  • Theatrum Mundi II, Zelzate, BE

  • Theatrum Mundi I, Bogardenkapel, Bruges, BE

2007                

  • Input-Output, Bruges, BE

  • FRIS V, Courtesy Jan Colle Gallery, Ghent, BE

  • Out of Control, VUB, Brussels, BE

  • BE-VANGEN, Nieuwpoort, BE

© 2019 Peter Depelchin​ 

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon